Skip to content

Williams Brothers of Sheffield (Williams Fasteners)

Williams Brothers of Sheffield (Williams Fasteners), Green Lane and Dun Fields, Kelham Island, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, 2010 After closing in 1997, this works became popular with urban explorers, who reported a plethora of cupboards. Established in 1870, the firm still exists on the outskirts of Sheffield, though it parted ways with the Williams family in 2005.  

Williams Brothers of Sheffield (Williams Fasteners)

Williams Brothers of Sheffield (Williams Fasteners)

Williams Brothers of Sheffield (Williams Fasteners)

Williams Brothers of Sheffield (Williams Fasteners)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

SHOPFRONT ELEGY – THE BOOK

£14.95 from Amazon, click for details

Follow on Twitter

Get a regular image @ShopfrontElegy

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 10,583 other followers

View by place or year

Formerly: a book about disappearing London

Formerly cover.
With photos by Vici MacDonald and poems by Tamar Yoseloff, Formerly is a beautiful little chapbook which is just £8.00 online – you can buy it here

Instagram @shopfrontelegy

There was an error retrieving images from Instagram. An attempt will be remade in a few minutes.

%d bloggers like this: