Skip to content

Author

Vici MacDonald works as a writer, editor and art director for clients including Oxford University Press and The Art Newspaper. She was a founding editor of contemporary art magazine Art World, and author of Rosalie Gascoigne (Regaro, 1997), a monograph on the late Australian sculptor (1917–99), renowned for poetic assemblages of found text. In collaboration with the poet Tamar Yoseloff she founded Hercules Editions, a small independent press combining poetry and prose with art and archival material, to create beautiful small books. Their first project was Formerly, which paired Tamar’s sonnets with Vici’s photos in a tour of disappearing London. The book was exhibited at London’s Southbank Centre, and shortlisted for the 2012 Ted Hughes Award.

Find Vici MacDonald online:
Twitter: @ShopfrontElegy – the tweets of this blog
Hercules Editions: www.herculeseditions.com – Publishing operations
Photo-blog: Burglar Alarm Britain  – where vigilante culture meets vernacular design
Book: Formerly – disappearing London in poetry, photos and route-maps

To contact Vici MacDonald:
vici [at] herculeseditions [dot] com

Hercules Editions books

Hercules Editions books

Art World magazine

Rosalie Gascoigne book

Formerly: a book about disappearing London

Formerly: a book about disappearing London

5 replies »

  1. Hi Vici. I’ve just discovered you and am hooked!
    I do know how one can become obsessed with the look of certain things and I understand your fascination with shop fronts but I do find them quite sad. When I was at Art College I became fascinated by cat’s eyes – distorted ones really look like faces! I’ll watch your posts with interest. Sheila

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s