Skip to content

White Star Cafe, Harland & Wolff

White Star Cafe, Harland & Wolff Ltd Shipbuilding and Engineering Works, circa 56 Regent Road, Liverpool L3, 2008 Transport cafe in former Liverpool HQ of the firm that built the Titanic; it sold a eponymous breakfast, and was often visited by nostalgic former workers. The cafe closed in 2013, so the building could be demolished to make way for a container depot – the full shocking story is here. (2015 update: it has now been knocked down, and is an ugly yard for containers. Cultural vandalism of the highest order – see it here.)

White Star Cafe

White Star Cafe

 

4 replies »

  1. Such a shame, such a lack of vision. Why on EARTH are English Heritage not listing buildings like this? It’s with it for the building alone, even without the history behind it. The former Dylon Factory in Sydenham is also being demolished and English Heritage weren’t bothered there either.

    • It’s crazy, isn’t it. I suppose there are so many old buildings in the UK they can’t list them all. But you’d think Liverpool would want to hang on to this one. Re the Dylon Factory, I never heard of that, where in Sydenham is it?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

SHOPFRONT ELEGY – THE BOOK

£14.95 from Amazon, click for details

Follow on Twitter

Get a regular image @ShopfrontElegy

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 10,504 other followers

View by place or year

Formerly: a book about disappearing London

Formerly cover.
With photos by Vici MacDonald and poems by Tamar Yoseloff, Formerly is a beautiful little chapbook which is just £8.00 online – find out more here

Instagram @shopfrontelegy

There was an error retrieving images from Instagram. An attempt will be remade in a few minutes.

%d bloggers like this: