Skip to content

The Hexham Courant

The Hexham Courant, Beaumont Street, Hexham, Northumberland, 2016 • Historic name for a local rag, founded in 1864 and probably what the old lady at the bus stand in the previous post is reading. The name was popularised by Britain’s first daily newspaper, The Daily Courant, launched in 1702 by Fleet Street bookseller Elizabeth Mallet – it derives from the French for ‘current’ (also ‘running’). There’s an even older existing Courant in the USA, the Hartford Courant, founded in 1756.

 

 

2 replies »

  1. What a lovely looking building. It reminds me in a way of a Berni Inn – prawn cocktail, steak and chips (mushrooms if you were adventurous), Black Forest gateau, prawn cocktail, steak and chips……..

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

SHOPFRONT ELEGY – THE BOOK

£14.95 from Amazon, click for details

Follow on Twitter

Get a regular image @ShopfrontElegy

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 10,490 other followers

View by place or year

Formerly: a book about disappearing London

Formerly cover.
With photos by Vici MacDonald and poems by Tamar Yoseloff, Formerly is a beautiful little chapbook which is just £8.00 online – find out more here

Instagram @shopfrontelegy

There was an error retrieving images from Instagram. An attempt will be remade in a few minutes.

%d bloggers like this: