Skip to content

Alberts

Alberts, 88 Whitechapel High Street, Borough of Tower Hamlets, London E1, 2014 • Men’s clothier with a nifty sideline in Jack the Ripper t-shirts. I thought this grand frontage once belonged to Blooms (note five letter slots above logo), a famous Kosher restaurant chain established in the 1920s and terminated in 2010 – there’s an obituary of founder Sidney Bloom here. However apparently Blooms was next door; it opened in 1952 and closed in 1996, Halal being the prevalent religious cuisine around Whitechapel now. According to jewisheastend.com, the ornate plaque above the door (see below) marks the site of a Jewish newspaper that opened briefly in the 1920s: “It closed after about 8 months but left this marvellous memento behind.”

Alberts

Alberts

Alberts

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

SHOPFRONT ELEGY – THE BOOK

£14.95 from Amazon, click for details

Follow on Twitter

Get a regular image @ShopfrontElegy

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 10,476 other followers

View by place or year

Formerly: a book about disappearing London

Formerly cover.
With photos by Vici MacDonald and poems by Tamar Yoseloff, Formerly is a beautiful little chapbook which is just £8.00 online – you can buy it here

Instagram @shopfrontelegy

There was an error retrieving images from Instagram. An attempt will be remade in a few minutes.

%d bloggers like this: