Skip to content

Birchington Ice Cream Parlour & Patisserie

Birchington Ice Cream Parlour & Patisserie, 11-13 Minnis Road, Birchington-on-Sea, Kent, 2006 • Superb art deco ice cream emporium, run by the very engaging gentleman in the lower photos (I seem to remember he had an American accent). In 2016 this and Victoria’s restaurant next to it (which featured last post – I’m not sure if it was the same business at the time) were renamed Smith’s (Victoria’s) and The Parlour (this). They had the same retro sign-painted typography and a sign saying ‘Established 1946’ in the corner panel above the door.

1 reply »

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

SHOPFRONT ELEGY – THE BOOK

£14.95 from Amazon, click for details

Follow on Twitter

Get a regular image @ShopfrontElegy

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 10,653 other followers

View by place or year

Formerly: a book about disappearing London

Formerly cover.
With photos by Vici MacDonald and poems by Tamar Yoseloff, Formerly is a beautiful little chapbook which is just £8.00 online – you can buy it here

Instagram @shopfrontelegy

There was an error retrieving images from Instagram. An attempt will be remade in a few minutes.

%d bloggers like this: