Skip to content

G. Smith & Sons

G. Smith & Sons, 74 Charing Cross Road, City of Westminster, London WC2, 2011 • I thought this ancient snuff specialist would always be there, but it closed unceremoniously in 2011 with a bailiff’s notice. “Established in 1869, it was the first licensed tobacconist on this strip and its site can legally only house a tobacconist” said Time Out in 1999, adding that the smoking ban hadn’t hurt business. However the snuff cognoscenti said it had been running down since proprietor Vivien Rose (male) retired and new owners stepped in circa 2007 – there’s an interesting thread here. It was replaced by purveyors of waistcoat jewellery Andy & Tuly, but can still be seen open in 2008 on Google Street View.

G. Smith & Sons

5 replies »

  1. A preservation order (or some such) should have been slapped on this place to prevent the superb signage being obliterated *sobs* (or maybe it’s preserved underneath?)

  2. Thank goodness most sign fitters don’t usually bother stripping off what’s beneath 🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

SHOPFRONT ELEGY – THE BOOK

£14.95 from Amazon, click for details

Follow on Twitter

Get a regular image @ShopfrontElegy

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 10,401 other followers

View by place or year

Formerly: a book about disappearing London

Formerly cover.
With photos by Vici MacDonald and poems by Tamar Yoseloff, Formerly is a beautiful little chapbook which is just £8.00 online – find out more here

Instagram @shopfrontelegy

There was an error retrieving images from Instagram. An attempt will be remade in a few minutes.

%d bloggers like this: