Skip to content

Allen Carpets, Fisher Hairdressing, Screaming Skull

Allen Carpets, Fisher Hairdressing, Screaming Skull Tattoo & Body Piercing, 1 & 1a Windmill Street, Gravesend, Kent, 2015 • Beneath a huge blank fascia that may have once held an Edwardian painted sign, see the decades passing on one mismatched nest of shops. Whoever founded the gents’ hairdresser could never have imagined it would one day share space with a screaming skull. 

Allen Carpets, Fisher Hairdressing, Screaming Skull

Allen Carpets, Fisher Hairdressing, Screaming Skull

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

SHOPFRONT ELEGY – THE BOOK

£14.95 from Amazon, click for details

Follow on Twitter

Get a regular image @ShopfrontElegy

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 10,561 other followers

View by place or year

Formerly: a book about disappearing London

Formerly cover.
With photos by Vici MacDonald and poems by Tamar Yoseloff, Formerly is a beautiful little chapbook which is just £8.00 online – you can buy it here

Instagram @shopfrontelegy

There was an error retrieving images from Instagram. An attempt will be remade in a few minutes.

%d bloggers like this: