Skip to content

Lewis’s

Lewis’s, 40 Ranelagh Street, Liverpool, 2003 and 2010 • Grubby city centre monolith, slated to become a Lidl, featuring an imposing male nude statue (apparently known locally as Dickie Lewis) by Jacob Epstein. It was the first in a chain of handsome provincial department stores founded by David Lewis that ran from 1856 to 1991, at which point Owen Owen took over, keeping the name. All branches had closed by 2002 except this one, which lasted till 2010, although it had been gradually closing off upper floors for years (there’s a good article here.) Shown here in 2003 when it was still open, and 2010 (bottom two pics) when it was closed and had a community project in the windows. 

Lewis's

Lewis's

Lewis's

Lewis's

Lewis's

1 reply »

  1. It’s been cleaned up now and looks pretty good. As well as Lidl, its already a gym and apart-hotel, and there’s supposed to be a cinema and restaurants but the redevelopment scheme keeps stalling.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

SHOPFRONT ELEGY – THE BOOK

£14.95 from Amazon, click for details

Follow on Twitter

Get a regular image @ShopfrontElegy

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 10,504 other followers

View by place or year

Formerly: a book about disappearing London

Formerly cover.
With photos by Vici MacDonald and poems by Tamar Yoseloff, Formerly is a beautiful little chapbook which is just £8.00 online – find out more here

Instagram @shopfrontelegy

There was an error retrieving images from Instagram. An attempt will be remade in a few minutes.

%d bloggers like this: