Skip to content

Potter Bros (Holland Broadbridge)

Potter Bros (Holland Broadbridge), Frankwell Quay, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, 2014 • The faded writing on the white wall (second picture) says: “Frankwell Works Established 1855 Potter Bros”. I know because of the image here. Astonishingly there are plans to tear down this historic industrial complex (last remnant of Shrewsbury’s river trade) and build a boutique hotel.

Potter Bros (Holland Broadbridge)

Potter Bros (Holland Broadbridge)

Potter Bros (Holland Broadbridge)

Potter Bros (Holland Broadbridge)

3 replies »

  1. This warehouse complex is saved !!! Permission to demolish was recently refused on appeal. The owner now intends to convert it for residential purposes. We (Shrewsbury Civic Society) are keeping our beady eyes on him and the building lh

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

SHOPFRONT ELEGY – THE BOOK

£14.95 from Amazon, click for details

Follow on Twitter

Get a regular image @ShopfrontElegy

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 10,603 other followers

View by place or year

Formerly: a book about disappearing London

Formerly cover.
With photos by Vici MacDonald and poems by Tamar Yoseloff, Formerly is a beautiful little chapbook which is just £8.00 online – you can buy it here

Instagram @shopfrontelegy

There was an error retrieving images from Instagram. An attempt will be remade in a few minutes.

%d bloggers like this: