Skip to content

J.R. Hobson & Co The Drinking Glass Centre

J.R. Hobson & Co The Drinking Glass Centre, Nursery Street, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, 2010 • Founded 1870 initially as a brass foundry, Hobsons used to supply the pub trade with glasses and materials, but closed in 2009 due to floods and recession.There’s a history thread here to which the owner’s son contributes.  The building was still there in 2012.

J.R. Hobson & Co The Drinking Glass Centre

J.R. Hobson & Co The Drinking Glass Centre

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

SHOPFRONT ELEGY – THE BOOK

£14.95 from Amazon, click for details

Follow on Twitter

Get a regular image @ShopfrontElegy

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 10,476 other followers

View by place or year

Formerly: a book about disappearing London

Formerly cover.
With photos by Vici MacDonald and poems by Tamar Yoseloff, Formerly is a beautiful little chapbook which is just £8.00 online – you can buy it here

Instagram @shopfrontelegy

There was an error retrieving images from Instagram. An attempt will be remade in a few minutes.

%d bloggers like this: