Skip to content

S.E. & A. Ridley Ltd.

S.E. & A. Ridley Ltd., Bridge Street, Bridgnorth, Shropshire, 2014 • And now to the unusual two-tiered town of Bridgnorth in lovely Shropshire. This seed merchant was established in the year of Shakespeare’s death, 1616. It isn’t their original premises, but it’s an impressive ghost sign nonetheless. Apparently the business still trades from Bridgnorth Livestock Auction Centre,  but it’s now part of the Wynnstay group.

S.E. & A. Ridley Ltd.

S.E. & A. Ridley Ltd.

S.E. & A. Ridley Ltd.

2 replies »

  1. Nicely captured. What is that streetlamp-looking thing in the first photo with no ‘lamp’ on it?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

SHOPFRONT ELEGY – THE BOOK

£14.95 from Amazon, click for details

Follow on Twitter

Get a regular image @ShopfrontElegy

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 10,583 other followers

View by place or year

Formerly: a book about disappearing London

Formerly cover.
With photos by Vici MacDonald and poems by Tamar Yoseloff, Formerly is a beautiful little chapbook which is just £8.00 online – you can buy it here

Instagram @shopfrontelegy

There was an error retrieving images from Instagram. An attempt will be remade in a few minutes.

%d bloggers like this: