Skip to content

Cooplands

Cooplands, Trinity House, 71 Paragon Street, Kingston upon Hull, 2013 This is a branch of the bakery that bought Skeltons, featured yesterday. Apparently the big yellow tiled panel once held a sign of some kind.

Cooplands

Cooplands

Cooplands bag Queen'sGdns WilberforceDve Hull HU1 DSCN2860_1200

4 replies »

  1. Hi – Loving the visit to my old home town…it is such fertile ground for your elegy to a lost world. In answer to your query the yellow tiled panel had the Skeltons logo emblazoned across it.

  2. A trivia fact attached to this cafe is that the cafe had a monument to Arthur Lucan, (Old Mother Riley), who died at the Tivoli theatre, the site of which this cafe was built on. A very surreal sight to look at whilst eating your tea and cake!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

SHOPFRONT ELEGY – THE BOOK

£14.95 from Amazon, click for details

Follow on Twitter

Get a regular image @ShopfrontElegy

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 10,478 other followers

View by place or year

Formerly: a book about disappearing London

Formerly cover.
With photos by Vici MacDonald and poems by Tamar Yoseloff, Formerly is a beautiful little chapbook which is just £8.00 online – you can buy it here

Instagram @shopfrontelegy

There was an error retrieving images from Instagram. An attempt will be remade in a few minutes.

%d bloggers like this: