Skip to content

G.W. Horners

G.W. Horners, 21 Anlaby Road, Hull, 2013 Pub in an imposing ex-fleapit, The Regent, which was built in 1910 (the towers were added later) and owned by the same family as the Tower. It closed 1979, by which time it specialised in X-rated fare. The bar is in the former foyer, and may not be as welcoming as the exterior suggests: the establishment was ordered to use plastic drinking vessels after an outbreak of glassings. Apparently the current name derives from a giant confectionery works in Chester-Le-Street, where the pub had its original branch.

G. W. Horners

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

SHOPFRONT ELEGY – THE BOOK

£14.95 from Amazon, click for details

Follow on Twitter

Get a regular image @ShopfrontElegy

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 10,475 other followers

View by place or year

Formerly: a book about disappearing London

Formerly cover.
With photos by Vici MacDonald and poems by Tamar Yoseloff, Formerly is a beautiful little chapbook which is just £8.00 online – you can buy it here

Recent comments

Instagram @shopfrontelegy

There was an error retrieving images from Instagram. An attempt will be remade in a few minutes.

%d bloggers like this: