Skip to content

Ex-Co-op

Ex-Co-op, 32-38 Jameson Street, Kingston upon Hull, 2013 Built 1957-63 to designs by the central Co-operative Architect’s Dept under G.S. Hay in Manchester, this is the other half of yesterday’s building, which I think remained until recently a Co-Op. It’s now owned by developers Manor Point, who seem to specialise in buying up iconic Hull buildings then doing absolutely nothing with them (which is better than knocking them down, I suppose).

Ex-Co-op

Ex-Co-op

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

SHOPFRONT ELEGY – THE BOOK

£14.95 from Amazon, click for details

Follow on Twitter

Get a regular image @ShopfrontElegy

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 10,603 other followers

View by place or year

Formerly: a book about disappearing London

Formerly cover.
With photos by Vici MacDonald and poems by Tamar Yoseloff, Formerly is a beautiful little chapbook which is just £8.00 online – you can buy it here

Instagram @shopfrontelegy

There was an error retrieving images from Instagram. An attempt will be remade in a few minutes.

%d bloggers like this: