Skip to content

M Yman Ho Repair (ex-Suleyman Shoe Repair)

M Yman Ho Repair (ex- Suleyman Shoe repair shop), 162 Chatsworth Road, Borough of Hackney, London E5, 2011 Looks like an art installation but it’s the real deal – apparently the premises was a shoemakers for 100 years. There’s an amazing video of the last proprietor Kemal Süleyman working in his 1967-founded time-capsule by Nev Brook (@NevBrook) here. I think the premises has now been redeveloped – there’s a website about the this rapidly-gentrifying street (@ILoveChatsRoad) here

M Yman Ho Repair

M Yman Ho Repair

M Yman Ho Repair

M Yman Ho Repair

4 replies »

  1. The shoe shop used to be owned by my father it’s been a shoe shop for over 130 years my father bought the shoe shop back in 1967 and he had the shop until 2012 that 48 years he bought off a old man who had it given to him by his father but as he had no children to past it over to. He sold the property to my father he told my father that it had been a family business for four generations before him

  2. The ex- owner of the shop is my Uncle. My sisters and I were regular visitors to his shop throughput our childhood. We spent many a weekend under foot playing with our cousins Halil and Zeren .He never told us off, our cousins were not so lucky. The shop does look chaotic but I have no doubt that he could find anything he needed without much effort. Uncle Kemal worked extremely hard to provide the best service for his customers until the very end.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

SHOPFRONT ELEGY – THE BOOK

£14.95 from Amazon, click for details

Follow on Twitter

Get a regular image @ShopfrontElegy

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 10,496 other followers

View by place or year

Formerly: a book about disappearing London

Formerly cover.
With photos by Vici MacDonald and poems by Tamar Yoseloff, Formerly is a beautiful little chapbook which is just £8.00 online – you can buy it here

Recent comments

%d bloggers like this: