Skip to content

James Smith & Sons

James Smith & Sons, Hazelwood House, 53 New Oxford St, London WC1, Borough of Camden, London WC1, 2011 A new Year’s present of London’s most famous old shop, an impossibly grand umbrella emporium in Bloomsbury. It was first established in 1830, though this frontage is a mere 140 years old – there’s more history here. Sad but true: a friend once bought an expensive umbrella from here, and it broke within the day.

James Smith & Son

James Smith & Son

3 replies »

  1. Definitely one of London’s finest, the vertical panels each side of the entrance are featured in Alan Bartram’s ‘Fascia Lettering’ book.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

SHOPFRONT ELEGY – THE BOOK

£14.95 from Amazon, click for details

Follow on Twitter

Get a regular image @ShopfrontElegy

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 10,486 other followers

View by place or year

Formerly: a book about disappearing London

Formerly cover.
With photos by Vici MacDonald and poems by Tamar Yoseloff, Formerly is a beautiful little chapbook which is just £8.00 online – you can buy it here

Instagram @shopfrontelegy

%d bloggers like this: