Skip to content

Kents Chemists

Kents Chemists, 104 Walton Road, East Molesey, Surrey, 2002 Hard to believe such a beautiful “chymist” exists in unassuming suburban Surrey. Both it and the building it’s in were established in 1869. Wish I’d taken a better photo, there’s a nice clock above not in shot. It’s still there, and there’s a 2009 description of the interior here.

Kents Chemists

Kents Chemists

8 replies »

    • It’s quite unusual to see highly-stylised shopfronts in the UK – got another even more astonishingly ornate one lined up for early December.

  1. Possibly the best one you have on your blog so far. Really lovely. I’m so glad it’s still there. So beautiful, a real asset locally. Hopefully it’s listed. You could do a lot with this. Mosaic signs like this are expensive to do on such a scale.

    • There’s an even better one coming up soon. When superb frontages like this are retained I expect they are indeed listed. Owners who made beautiful facades in tile / stone / mosaic etc certainly ensured their brand’s longevity!

  2. Fantastic, but as somewhat of a contrast, the appalling wiring reminds us we’re in the bottom-scraping, lowest-quote-wins naughties…

    • Always good to get the burglar alarm brigade’s perspective! Lots of these shop front images have interesting bell boxes, but I wasn’t specifically focussing on them at this point.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

SHOPFRONT ELEGY – THE BOOK

£14.95 from Amazon, click for details

Follow on Twitter

Get a regular image @ShopfrontElegy

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 10,504 other followers

View by place or year

Formerly: a book about disappearing London

Formerly cover.
With photos by Vici MacDonald and poems by Tamar Yoseloff, Formerly is a beautiful little chapbook which is just £8.00 online – find out more here

Instagram @shopfrontelegy

There was an error retrieving images from Instagram. An attempt will be remade in a few minutes.

%d bloggers like this: