Skip to content

RF Potts

RF Potts, 66-68 Babington Lane, Derby, Derbyshire, 2010 Not as old-fashioned as its faux-digital font suggests, it even has a website which offers a virtual tour, says they were established in 1933. They’ve since painted the superb logo red – it’s still peeling off, though.

RF Potts

RF Potts

4 replies »

  1. I wonder if its an in-joke – as in RF is ‘Radio Frequency’ to electronics people and Potts are ‘Potentiometers’. RF Potts. Also, 1st floor – piled up with bits of cable and stock – traditional.

  2. I also wondered that at first, but no, the proprietor is Robert Potts. A wonderful shop for all those electronics oddments, and the staff are usually quite knowledgeable and helpful.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

SHOPFRONT ELEGY – THE BOOK

£14.95 from Amazon, click for details

Follow on Twitter

Get a regular image @ShopfrontElegy

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 10,474 other followers

View by place or year

Formerly: a book about disappearing London

Formerly cover.
With photos by Vici MacDonald and poems by Tamar Yoseloff, Formerly is a beautiful little chapbook which is just £8.00 online – you can buy it here

Instagram @shopfrontelegy

There was an error retrieving images from Instagram. An attempt will be remade in a few minutes.

%d bloggers like this: